REPOST: Memorandum of Law: The Legality Of Income Taxation In The "50 States" Of The Union
[…] Meaning of the Title 26 U.S.C. term “State”.
54. The meaning of the controlling Title 26 U.S.C. definition of “State” in Section 7701(a)(10) thereof— which provides “The term ‘State’ shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title”—is identical to that of 26 U.S.C. 6103(b)(5)(A)(i), supra, paragraph 53.
Meaning of the Title 26 U.S.C. term “United States”.
55. The meaning of the controlling Title 26 U.S.C. definition of “United States” in Section 7701(a)(9) thereof—which provides “The term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia”—is the collective of the geographic area occupied by the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and no other thing.